• Thu. May 12th, 2022

Landscapers and We Are Lady Parts among the winners of the BAFTA TV Craft Awards | TV series

ByRandall B. Phelps

Apr 24, 2022

Ahead of the main BAFTA TV awards next month, the Craft Awards were handed out at a live, in-person event at the London Brewery on Sunday evening. And the big winners were We are lady parts and Landscapers.

Lady Coins Creator Nida Manzoor took home the comedy writing trophy, while the series also took home costume design (for PC Williams), with the casting award going to Aisha Bywaters.

The story based on a true crime from Sky and HBO Landscapersmeanwhile, left with Original Music for Arthur Sharpe, Photography & Lighting for Erik Wilson and Production Design, awarded for the work of Cristina Casali.

Elsewhere, another multiple candidate It’s a sin won the Director: Fiction category for Peter Hoar and Sarah Brewerton won the Writer: Fiction category.

Here is the full list of winners…

COSTUME DESIGN

Adam Howe, the snake (episode 1)

Ian Fulcher, A Very British Scandal

PC Williams, We Are Lady Parts – WINNER

Sinéad Kidao, The Pursuit of Love

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

Arthur Cary, 9/11 survivor

James Newton, baby surgeons: working miracles

James Newton, Grenfell: The Untold Story – WINNER

Jamie Roberts, Four Hours on Capitol Hill

DIRECTOR: FICTION

Lewis Arnold, Time

Marc Munden, Helper

Peter Hoar It’s A Sin – WINNER

Will Sharpe, Landscapers

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

Matthew Griffiths, Six Nations Rugby: Wales V England

Nikki Parsons, Strictly Come Dancing

Paul Dugdale, Glastonbury Festival: Live At Worthy Farm – WINNER

Paul Mcnamara, ITV Racing: The Grand National

EDITING: FACTUAL

Anna Price, Pandemic 2020

Danny Collins, Mark Hammill, 9/11: Inside the President’s War Room – WINNER

Doug Bryson, Mortimer and Whitehouse: gone fishing

Emma Lysaght, Grenfell: The Untold Story

EDITING: FICTION

Andrew John Mclelland, Service Line

Dominic Strevens, A Very British Scandal

Elen Pierce Lewis, Landscapers

Sarah Brewerton, It’s a Sin – WINNER

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

Adam Brown (director), Into The Storm: Surfing to Survive (Storyville) – WINNER

Hugh Davies (producer), Football’s Darkest Secret: The End Of Silence

Poppy Begum (Director), Queens Of Rap

Sophie Cunningham (director/producer), Look Away

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION

Adjani Salmon (Writer), Dreaming in Black – WINNER

Nathan Bryon (Writer), Bloods

Nida Manzoor (writer/director), We Are Lady Parts

Runyararo Mapfumo (director), Sex Education

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFTS TEAM

Chris Power, Mark Busk-Cowley, Andy Milligan, Shereen Shimmin, Catherine Land, Gurdip Mahal, Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

Dave Davey, Elizabeth Honan, Benn Wyldeck, Casey Antwis, The Masked Singer

David Bishop, Patrick Doherty, David Newton, Catherine Land, Richard Sillitto, Tom Young, Strictly Come Dancing

Nigel Catmur, Andy Deacon, Patrick Doherty, Kevin Duff, Simon Haw, Andrew Stokes, Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance—WINNER

MAKEUP & HAIR

Catherine Scoble, A Very British Scandal

Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener, The Nevers

Deb Watson, Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower, The Witcher – WINNER

Lin Davie, Laura Flynn, It’s A Sin

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Arthur Sharpe, Landscapers — WINNER

Carly Paradis, line of duty

Jonathan ‘Elevated’ Olorunfemi, The Outsiders

Natalie HoltLoki

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

Doug Anderson, Alex Vail, Tiny World (Reef)

James Incledon, Liverpool Narcos – WINNER

John Shier, Dawson Dunning, Earth at Night in Color

Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, My Childhood, My Country – 20 years in Afghanistan

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

Erik Wilson, Landscapers — WINNER

Friend James, Your Honor

Mark Wolf, Time

Oli Russell, sex education

MANUFACTURING DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Landscapers — WINNER

Cristina Casali, The Pursuit of Love

Francois-Renaud Labarthe, The Serpent

SCRIPTED CAST

Aisha Bywaters, We Are Lady Parts — WINNER

Andy Pryor, it’s a sin

Beverley Keogh, David Martin, Time

Lauren Evans, sex education

SOUND: FACTUAL

Conrad Fletcher, Julian Gough, Andy James, Andy Payne, The Funeral of HRH Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

Doug Dreger, Andrew Yarme, Nick Fry, Steve Speed, Hugh Dwan, James Evans, Formula 1: Drive to Survive

Kate Hopkins, Jonny Crew, Paul Ackerman, Graham Wild, Earth at Night in Color

Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Nas Parkash, Dan Johnson, Tae Hak Kim, Claire Ellis, 1971: The Year Music Changed Everything—WINNER

SOUND: FICTION

Howard Bargroff, Judi Lee-Chief, Harry Barnes, Oliver Brierley, Adam Armitage, Jamie Caple, Intergalactic

James Bain, Robert Farr, Matthew Collinge, Matt Davies, Alyn Sclosa, Rob Prynne, The Witcher (episode 1)

Sound Team, A Very British Scandal – WINNER

Sound Team, Service Line

SPECIAL EFFECTS, VISUALS & GRAPHICS

Adam Inglis, Tom Payne, Sam Livingstone, Silja Momsen-livingstone, Earth at Night in Color

Dadi Einarsson, Gavin Round, Aleksandar Pejic, Oliver Cubbage, Stefano Pepin, Jet Omoshebi, The Witcher (episode 1) — WINNER

Jean-claude Deguara, Milk VFX, Egg VFX, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX, Intergalactic

Rob Harvey, Rasik Gorecha, Sam Reed, Alex Marlow, John Kennedy, Katherine Jamieson, Black Holes: Heart of Darkness

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

Ceri Sampson, Adam Wells, Steve Waugh, Lions Series: South Africa 2021

Hello Yes, Gary Redford, all creatures large and small

Paul Mcdonnell, Hugo Moss, Ben Hanbury, Tamsin Mcgee, Around the World in 80 Days

Tim Jones, James Cross, Fantasista Utamaro, Ron Chakraborty, Kenji Kauai, Factory Fifteen, Tokyo 2020 – WINNER

AUTHOR: COMEDY

Nathan Bryon, Paul Doolan, Bloods

Nida Manzoor, We Are Lady Parts – WINNER

Stephen Merchant, Emma Jane Unsworth, Outlaws

Sophie Willan, Alma is not normal

AUTHOR: DRAMA

Jack Thorne, Helper

Jesse Armstrong, Estate

Kayleigh Llewellyn, In My Skin – WINNER

Russell T. Davies It’s A Sin